Pen-y-ffordd Community Council

The elected Chairman for 2019/20 is Cllr Alan Wight and the elected Vice Chairman is Cllr Richard Bestwick.

Current Members

Jeff Priddin - Independent
01244 548199
07793 362235
jepriddin@btinternet.com
4 Priory Close, Penyffordd, CH4 0JB

Alan Wight - Independent (Chairman)
(Co-opted)
07976 667807
alanwight176@gmail.com
5 Kent Close, Penymynydd, Flintshire CH4 0LP

Cllr David Williams - Independent 
01978 762486
07928 493862
dwillderw@yahoo.co.uk
Cae Derw, Wrexham Road, Penyffordd, CH4 0HT

Cllr Cindy Hinds - Labour
01978 761354
cindy.r.dennis@gmail.com
47 Berwyn Avenue, Penyffordd, CH4 0HS

David Walker - Labour
01244 548478
07943 276832
dmcwalker22@gmail.com
22 Vounog Hill, Penyffordd, CH4 0EZ

Margaret Jones - Independent 
01244 543704
margtec@yahoo.co.uk
18 Plas yn Rhos, Penyffordd, CH4 0JU

Richard Bestwick - Labour (Vice Chairman)
01978 760596
richard.bestwick@yahoo.com
15 Alyn Drive, Penyffordd, CH4 0HP

Mark Rothero - Independent
c/o 01244 537032
mrothero@icloud.com
47 Abbotsford Drive, Penyffordd, CH4 0JG

Edwina Davies - Independent 
(Co-opted)
01978 760597
edwinadavies@googlemail.com
Hope Green, Wrexham Road, Penyffordd, Nr Chester, CH4 0HT

Roy Wakelam - Labour 
(Co-opted)
07930 555139
roy_wakelam@hotmail.com
c/o 3 Old Chester Road, Ewloe, Deeside, Flintshire, CH5 3RU

Janet Smith-Bellis
(Co-opted)
c/o 01244 537032
c/o clerk@penyfforddcouncil.org
c/o 3 Old Chester Road, Ewloe, Deeside, Flintshire, CH5 3RU

Pat Ransome - Independent
(Co-opted)
01244 544807
07946 472975
c/o clerk@penyfforddcouncil.org
c/o 3 Old Chester Road, Ewloe, Deeside, Flintshire, CH5 3RU

Paul Blackman - Labour
(Co-opted)
07952 716856
paulblackman22@gmail.com
c/o 3 Old Chester Road, Ewloe, Deeside, Flintshire, CH5 3RU

Youth Representative - In accordance with the Local Government Measure 2011 it enables Town/Community Councils to appoint up to two individuals to act as a Community Youth Representative and in March 2019 the Community Council appointed their first Youth Representative Mr Adam Bakewell.

The following members sit on the War Memorial Institute Refurbishment Committee; Cllrs Alan Wight, Richard Bestwick, Jeff Priddin, Paul Blackman, David Williams, Cindy Hinds and Margaret Jones.